You Sure You Wanna Come In?

OnePlusYou Quizzes and Widgets

Monday, December 22, 2008

Heroes.

There are certain people in this country who really deserve to be called 'heroes'. No, these do not necessaraly include Datuks, Tan Sris or YBs who have apparently done 'amazing' things for Malaysia, for example being the first 'astronaut' from Malaysia.

Yesterday at The Annexe at Central Market, five Malaysians were honoured as 'heroes' to this country, for various reasons, mostly to do with freedom of expression and views. Yes, I was there because my father was one of those honoured mainly for his contribution in the form of the book March 8: The Day Malaysia Woke Up, but for me it was a real eye opener, having the chance to see real 'heroes' on show.

Listening to Irene Fernandez speak about her 13 year struggle as a human rights activist and of the moment she was acquitted of 'telling the truth' definitely compelled my attention. Yes, long story, so it's hard to explain here.

I also found it very interesting when one of the other 'heroes', Hafidz Baharom openly admitted he was a homosexual and actually explained how his family found out. I mean, to announce to public that you are gay is already an 'achievement' in itself, but Hafidz sure ran a high risk since he is, after all, a Muslim man. As my dad says, anyone could easily blog about what Hafidz said (which I am doing right now), but after all, the man himself said that since his family already knows of this discovery, what is there for him to hide? Great stuff.

Journalist Shanon Shah of The Nut Graph also told of interesting stories involving him, the most significant one was of him trying to get to do an interview with PKR MP Zulkifli Nordin and how he had to as he says, "get my hands dirty" as a journalist.

Yati Kaprawi meanwhile spoke of her activism as a member of Sisters in Islam and her achievements for this year, while mentioning about the recent fatwa ruling regarding yoga. Yati put forth some very logical reasoning, saying that the government should not make yoga 'haram', but instead state that all yoga is 'halal', except those which involve chanting.

All in all, a very interesting evening.

Datuk Sheikh Muzaphar? Hero? Really?

I'd say even Peter Petrelli beats him to it.

5 comments:

Ethan said...

I realised, you usually like to end with a little punchline. Something which sums up the previous paragraphs of your opinion, and/or something which kinda makes you think about what you've just read, again. I like lah. Hahaha.

How are you anyway man? Yeah I heard you quit the little shithole called A levels to pursue your passion. Kudos. :D

Hafidz Baharom said...

Like I also said, I've my eyes and ears all over the Net.

Thanks for the mention.

Jebat said...

ethan - thanks man. haha who's the one telling you i quit? i just dropped econs and not doing maths this sem. still taking exam next month.

hafidz - gosh you gave me a fright for a moment there! haha.

Ethan said...

Erm I don't remember. Oh you're still in? Awesome then. Hahah. What papers does that leave you with?

Jebat said...

this sem i'm taking chem and accounts only.