You Sure You Wanna Come In?

OnePlusYou Quizzes and Widgets

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Schizophrenia.

Chicken fries.

What?

Chicken fries.

WHAT?

Chicken burgers.

I thought you just said chicken fries.

Then why did you ask again?

I dunno. What the hell are chicken fries anyway? What's your problem?

I dunno.

What's your problem?

You.

What's wrong wi - WHAT?! But I thought you just said you didn't know what your problem was?

Then why did you ask again?

Geez.

Go to hell, would ya.

WHAT? But I just said geez - which stands for Jesus -

Precisely.

HUH? So?

You used his name to curse.

Would you consider that cursing?

Of course. Didn't I just say that?

Geez. You're stuck up.

Am I, now?






This is the result of intelligent randomization.

4 comments:

AF said...

Couldn't resist. :P

There's a certain etymology to that... "using God's name in vain" being classified as blasphemy i.e. cursing or swearing.

That being said, the real root of it was that "Jesus!" would be a form of exclamation invoking a curse or damnation from one's God. Ironically enough "Geez" could at some point historically meant, "May Jesus send you to hell."

That of course would have come back to the whole blasphemy thing, which is perhaps why the shorter form, or the restructured form (like "gosh" for "God" or "darn" for "damn") seemed the sugar-free version.

More commonly, a lesser ranking name would be invoked, like "By Saint Peter...", to indicate the intention without being too scandulous. Common in works of Shakespeare, eg. the drunken porter scene in Macbeth.

More interesting - apparently - is that "go fly kites" has a hidden meaning as well...

Jebat said...

hahaha that's cool. never knew that "Jesus!" or "Geez" actually meant that it came FROM Jesus. i suppose someone like me, who isn't one with religion, wouldn't think too much of it.

AF said...

Perhaps a clearer picture would be "Goddamn!" which in it's original form would be "May God damn it/you!" i.e. I call on God to damn it/you.

This is why I find today's swear words far more fascinating. If you say "F*** You!" to someone, isn't that the last thing you actually want to do?

lin said...

視訊做愛,免費視訊,伊莉討論區,sogo論壇,台灣論壇,plus論壇,維克斯論壇,情色論壇,性感影片,正妹,走光,色遊戲,情色自拍,kk俱樂部,好玩遊戲,免費遊戲,貼圖區,好玩遊戲區,中部人聊天室,情色視訊聊天室,聊天室ut,成人遊戲,免費成人影片,成人光碟,情色遊戲,情色a片,情色網,性愛自拍,美女寫真,亂倫,戀愛ING,免費視訊聊天,視訊聊天,成人短片,美女交友,美女遊戲,18禁,三級片,自拍,後宮電影院,85cc,免費影片,線上遊戲,色情遊戲,日本a片,美女,成人圖片區,avdvd,色情遊戲,情色貼圖,女優,偷拍,情色視訊,愛情小說,85cc成人片,成人貼圖站,成人論壇,080聊天室,色情